The results of the Art is Ageless® juried competition are in, and it’s no secret that Farmington Presbyterian Manor and the Farmington community are full of talented and artistic seniors.
“We are honored to exhibit artwork by seniors,” said Anne Allen, director of marketing and development. “Art is Ageless is unique in featuring only the works of artists age 65 and older. Our artists prove that art, in any form, is an ageless ambition.”
Local competition winners will join winners from 16 other Presbyterian Manors of Mid-America communities to be judged at the masterpiece level. Winning entries at the masterpiece level are selected for publication in PMMA’s annual Art is Ageless calendar and note cards.
Winners in the Farmington Presbyterian Manor Art is Ageless juried competition were:
CHRISTMAS AMATEUR
1st Place – “Christmas Winter Wonderland” by Lucille Butchart
2nd Place – “Winter Ice” by Iris Vincent
3rd Place – “Angel’s Wreath” by Florence Harp
CHRISTMAS PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Eating Crow” by Victoria Gallagher Cummings
2nd Place – “Christmas Market in Germany” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
3rd Place – “Shelf??? It’s All About the Hat!” by Vada Galvin
DRAWING AMATEUR
1st Place – “Two Red Apples” by Barbara Stanfield
2nd Place – “Dog on Porch” by Dorothy Weston McClanahan
3rd Place – “Harvest Time” by Jeanette Bishop
DRAWING PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Grandpa and His Granddaughter Feeding the Horses” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
2nd Place – “Evening Shadows, Early Fall” by Vicki Outman
3rd Place – “Magnolia” by Dianne Dickerson
FIBER ARTS AMATEUR
1st Place – “Beach Weaving” by Florence Harp
FIBER ARTS PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Aurora” by Joyce Pierson
2nd Place – “From Sea to Shining Sea” by Dianne Dickerson
3rd Place – “All Natural” by Joyce Pierson
MIXED MEDIA/CRAFTS AMATEUR
1st Place – “Bouquet of Flowers” by June Yoder
2nd Place – “Birdhouse Gourd” by Joan Hampton
3rd Place – “Pretty Bird Owl” by June Yoder
MIXED MEDIA/CRAFTS PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Train” by Carl Hinds
2nd Place – “Sunflower Showdown” by Marty Riley
3rd Place – “Red and Gold Swirls” by Betty Wood
NEEDLEWORK AMATEUR
1st Place – “Victorian Fashion” by Joan Hampton
2nd Place – “Hide and Seek Bunnies” by Lynette Satterthwaite
PHOTOGRAPHY AMATEUR
1st Place – “Wild Flowers and Mr. Cat” by June Yoder
2nd Place – “Cherry Blossoms in Early Morning Rain” by Iris Vincent
PHOTOGRAPHY PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “’Golden Gate Bridge’ at Beaver Lake” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
PAINTING AMATEUR
1st Place – “Granny’s Shelf” by Wanda Webb
2nd Place – “Junky Jalopy Breakdown” by Lucille Butchart
3rd Place – “Fall Barnyard” by John R. Laughlin
PAINTING PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Anticipation” by Vada Galvan
2nd Place – “Japanese Peony” by Janet Krauss
3rd Place – “Bixby Country Store” by Marty Riley
HONORABLE MENTION: “A Walk on the Farm” by Amanda L. Redman
SCULPTURE/3D AMATEUR
1st Place – “Madonna and Child” by E. Dean Burns
2nd Place – “Lotus” by E. Dean Burns
3rd Place – “Steam River Paddle Boat” by Larry Webb
SCULPTURE/3D PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – “Silver Leaf” by Victoria Gallagher Cummings
Best in Show – “Grateful” by Anita Alsup
People’s Choice – “Sunshine” by Wanda Webb
Judges Choice – “Serenity” by Janet Krauss
Add a Comment